Incident Boeing B-52C-50-BO Stratofortress 54-2682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48336

Date:Monday 10 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52C-50-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-2682
MSN: 17177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 mi E of New Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Spruce Swamp near Fremont during attempt to reach CAFB Goose Bay to make emergency landing due to weather. Cause of crash attributed to nose radome failure in flight. Crew bailed out.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 11 August 1959, p9