Incident Boeing B-52B-30-BO Stratofortress 53-0382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48339

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52B-30-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-0382
MSN: 16861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Merced-Castle AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing gear lever latch failed during touch & go landing, resulting in gear retracting while still on runway.

Sources:

Scamble 252
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1953.html