This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 10 April 2003 |
Time: | 19:15 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Hoppe AG |
Registration: | HB-XJA |
MSN: | 7317 |
Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mount Terza, GR -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sursee - offshore |
Destination airport: | Müstair |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Touched the snow with the main rotor during landing and crashed to the ground. It skidded 70m to the valley and flipped over two times. The helicopter was destroyed. Two occupants were seriously injured, the other one minor.
Sources:
Scamble 289
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=19825
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1834.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |