Incident Boeing B-52G-130-BW Stratofortress 59-2597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48375

Date:Monday 29 November 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-130-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:93rd BWg USAF
Registration: 59-2597
MSN: 464360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Castle AFB, Atwater, Merced, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Castle AFB, Atwater, Merced, CA
Destination airport:Castle AFB, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in post-landing fire in hydraulic system at Castle AFB, Atwater, Merced, California on November 29 1982. After the aircraft landed, leaking hydraulic fluid from a brake line ignited due to the hot brakes, which started a fire in the forward wheel well. The crew managed to evacuate before the fuel tanks blew.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1959.html
www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html