ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48376
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 8 July 1972 |
Time: | 05:25 |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-130-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 72nd SWg (P) USAF |
Registration: | 59-2600 |
MSN: | 464363 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Andersen AFB, Yigo -
Guam
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52G s/n 59‑2600 of 72nd SW(P) based at Andersen AFB, Guam. crashed July 8, 1972 shortly after takeoff from Andersen AFB, Guam in bad weather. Improperly-secured chin radome flew off and aircraft became unstable.
According to Boeing document D3-5393-1, "Time for Action AGAIN", November 1975, states, "The... (accident) involved loss of airspeed information during the climbout. The aircraft was leveled off and allowed to decelerate into a stabilized low-speed stall.The aircraft was suspected & reported at the time to of lost the Fwd BNS Radome & the radome severed the Pitot System (Airspeed) Air Sense Source,"
All six crew ejected/bailed out and 5 survived. "Two American submarines plucked six crewmen from the Pacific Saturday a day after they had ejected from a US B-52 bomber that crashed into the sea, officials said". Lt Col James Lloyd Vaughan RN ejected but did not survive descent. His remains were found 42 days later on Yap Island. He is buried in Alabam, Arkansas.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1959.html http://b52stratofortressassociation.yuku.com/topic/218#.URracyphiSp http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1972_Pacific_typhoon_season