Accident Boeing B-52G-95-BW Stratofortress 58-0169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48379

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-95-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:97th BW /72nd SW(P) USAF
Registration: 58-0169
MSN: 464237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinh No, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52G Call‑sign "Tan 03" s/n 58-0169 of 340th Heavy Bombardment Squadron at Blytheville AFB, Arkansas but was with 97th BW on TDY to the 72nd SW(P) Blytheville AFB, Arkansas, operating out of Andersen AB, Guam. Crashed and destroyed December 20 1972 at Kinh No, North Vietnam after hit by SAM during operation "Linebacker II"

Five of the six crew were killed, one taken PoW
1st Lt. Charles Edward Darr, Navigator MIA
Captain Randall James Craddock, Pilot [MIA/KIA - Remains Returned]
Major Bobby Alexander Kirby, Radar Navigator (MIA/KIA - Remains Returned]
Captain George Barry Lockhart, Co-Pilot [MIA/KIA - remains returned]
Captain Ronald Dwight Perry, EWO (MIA/KIA - remains returned]
M/Sgt. James Leon Lollar, Air Gunner - taken PoW

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html
http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=PersonAircraftExt&ID=29628