Accident Boeing B-52G-95-BW Stratofortress 58-0161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48380

Date:Monday 11 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52G-95-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg USAF
Registration: 58-0161
MSN: 464229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 miles north of St.George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Robins AFB, Georgia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en-route to Red Flag mission, aircraft deveated from course & was re-oriented by AWACS aircraft but again needed reorientating. Some time later one hilltop was mistaken for another close by (mis-identified by the back-up Nav, who was flying for the original Nav & more expericened Nav) impacted at what was identified as a nose up attitude by investigators. On board was the assistant DCM who was taking flight to his new assignment in California. Aircrew error was the findings , primarally the new navigator. I was present at the debriefing, 19th maintance Sq. Robins AFB GA April 1983.

Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Capt Donald W Hiebert USAF killed.
Co-pilot:1st/Lt Thomas C Lennep Jr USAF killed.
Rad/Nav:Capt Jonathan M Bishop USAF killed.
Nav:1st/Lt Matthew W Cervenak USAF killed.
EWO:1st/Lt Bernard S Russell USAF killed.
Pilot/Safety Obs:Col Caroll D Gunther USAF killed.
AG:S/Sgt Major Carter USAF killed.

On a Red Flag training mission that included cell departure and join up, enroute cell formation, high altitude contingency training, low-level navigation/terrain avoidance and simulated weapons delivery/threat avoidance. Lure 75 had a maintenance delay and met with Lure 76 over Oklahoma City, where the crew reported additional problems with various navigation and flight control avionics. The problems were not considered serious and the mission continued with Lure 75 taking the lead. At 1220 and traveling about 375 mph, Lure 75 impacted the south face of 7,050 foot Square Top Mountain in Utah at Approximately the 6,800 foot level. It appears that twice during the flight the bomber deviated from its course and had to be reoriented by AWACS aircraft. The final conclusion was that the terrain avoidance (TA) radar became so degraded that it was unusable. It is unknown why the crew did not abort TA and climb to IFR altitude. The aircraft was not found for three days because of weather.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/clip/24424255/b52_crash_utah_robins_afb_ga_41183/
https://www.lostflights.com/Military-Aviation-Archaeology/41183-USAF-Boeing-B-52G-58/i-r2D7dxF