ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48381
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1984 |
Time: | c. 2100 |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-80-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 92nd BWg USAF |
Registration: | 57-6479 |
MSN: | 464184 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Hunt's Mesa, 13 miles NE of Kayenta, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Fairchild AFB |
Destination airport: | Fairchild AFB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into ground during night low‑level mission, hit top of a ridge during low‑level training flight and broke apart. Crashed into Hunt's Mesa on the Navajo reservation in northeastern Arizona 13 miles NE at Kayenta, AZ, USA. 6 out of 6 ejector seats worked, 7th occupant seated in jump seat without ejection capability. Survivors were picked up by helicopter Monument Valley.
Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Capt Robert L Keeney USAF ejected.
Co-pilot:Lt Douglas J Schwartz USAF ejected.
Nav: Lt Kenneth O Portis USAF ejected.
Rad/Nav: Maj Eugene J Daspit USAF ejected.
EWO: Capt Sean M Yeronick USAF ejected.
Obs:Col William L Ivy USAF deputy commander for operations of 92nd BW
killed.
AG:Sgt David W Felix USAF ejected, turret did not stow & his legs were severed,
parachute failed to deploy killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.lostflights.com/Military-Aviation-Archaeology/101684-USAF-B-52G-57-6479/5643297_5Kkqpk