ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48383
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 15 October 1959 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Boeing B-52F-100-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 57-0036 |
MSN: | 17430 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Hardinsburg, KY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after mid-air collision with KC-135 57-1513 during airborne alert duty at 32,000ft . Shortly after the B-52 began refueling from the KC-135, the two aircraft collided.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html