ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48384
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 23 December 1963 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52F-105-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 454 BW USAF |
Registration: | 57-0043 |
MSN: | 17437 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Aberdeen, Monroe County, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Columbus AFB, MS |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft went into clouds shortly after take-off & came out of clouds inverted diving into ground. Cause of accident may have been failure of artificial horizon.
Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Maj Karl M Funk USAF killed.
Co-pilot:Capt Elbert J Andoe USAF killed.
Co-pilot:2nd/Lt Leonard J LeRose USAF killed.
Nav:1st/Lt Anthony J Lenzi USAF killed.
Nav:1st/Lt Harry L Grebe USAF killed.
Nav/Inst:Capt Harry E Bell USAF killed.
Rad/Nav:Capt Fred R Curtis USAF killed.
EWO:1st/Lt Liam Rafferty USAF killed.
AG:M/Sgt Lacy Potter USAF killed.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=77329571 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1963-JUL-DEC.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen,_Mississippi