ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48394
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 7 BW/assig.to 307 SW USAF |
Registration: | 56-0599 |
MSN: | 17282 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near U-Tapao AB -
Thailand
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after being hit by SA-2 SAM & lost all four engines on left wing over North Vietnam during Linebacker II.
Crew:From 28th BW. Picked up by two SAR helicopters about 15 miles SW of Nakhon Phanom
Pilot/Commander:Capt John Mize USAF wounded by shrapnel in left leg ejected once
Nav:Lt William Robinson USAF (ejection seat malfunction), bailed out manually.
Co-pilot:Capt Terrence Gruters USAF ejected.
EWO:Capt Dennis Anderson USAF ejected.
Rad/Nav:Capt William North USAF ejected.
AG:T/Sgt Peter E Whalen USAF ejected
Sources:
- JF Baugher