Accident Boeing B-52D-70-BO Stratofortress 56-0584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48397

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-70-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:22 BW/307 SW USAF
Registration: 56-0584
MSN: 17267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:U-Tapao AB -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao AB (VTBU)
Destination airport:U-Tapao AB (VTBU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing after being hit by SA-2 SAM over Kinh, North Vietnam during Linebacker II. Attempted go-around with 4 engines out on same side. The aircrew made a decision that they should not bailout, since the gunner was wounded & they felt he might not be able to physically execute the bailout, they decided as a crew to try & bring the plane in.

Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Capt James Mack Turner USAF killed.
Co-pilot:1st/Lt Robert Joseph Hymel USAF pulled from wreck severly injured. Survived only to be killed in 9/11 attack on Pentagon.
Nav:Maj Lawrence Jay Marshall USAF killed.
Rad/Nav:Lt/Col Donald Arrington Joyner USAF killed.
EWO:Capt Roy Tom Tabler USAF killed.
AG:T/Sgt Spencer L Grippin USAF pulled injured from wreck.

Sources:

- JF Baugher