ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48403
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 December 1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-65-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 306th BWg /4252th SWg USAF |
Registration: | 55-0115 |
MSN: | 17231 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Kadena AB, Okinawa -
Japan
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa |
Destination airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52D s/n 55‑0115 of 306th BW, Kadena AB, attached to 4252th SW. Overshot runway on landing approach to Kadena AB on Decewmber 3 1968. Destroyed by fire, remnants salvaged February 1 1969. No casualties reported.
Sources:
www.scramble.ml (Scamble 253)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html http://www.netwrx1.com/skunk-works/v08.n053 www.mil-veh.org/archives/05-09/0968.html