ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48404
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 December 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 7 BW/assign.to 43 SW USAF |
Registration: | 56-0605 |
MSN: | 17288 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Trung Quan, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Guam/Andersen |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down by SA-2 SAM during Linebacker II. This plane may also be the second B-52 claimed as a MiG-21 air-to-air victory, and may correspond to Vu Xuan Thieu firing 1 K-13 (AA-2 Atoll) AAM from MiG-21 of the 921th Sao Sao Fighter Regiment "Red Star", based at Cam Thuy. The MiG-21 was also destroyed by the resulting explosion. Parts of this plane are on display in Lenin Park, Hanoi & Ngoc Ha, near Hanoi.
Crew:
Pilot/Commander:Capt Frank Lewis USAF ejected, PoW.
Co-pilot:Capt Samuel Cusimano USAF ejected, PoW.
Nav:1st/Lt Bennie Fryer USAF killed.
Rad/Nav:Maj James Condon USAF ejected, PoW.
EWO:Maj Allen Johnson USAF killed.
AG:M/Sgt James Gough USAF ejected, PoW.
Sources:
- JF Baugher