Accident Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress 56-0608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48405

Date:Monday 18 December 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:99 BW/307 SW USAF
Registration: 56-0608
MSN: 17291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Huu Tiep Lake, Ba Dinh district Hanoi, North Vietnam -   Canada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao RTAFB,Thailand (VTBU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52D Call‑sign "Rose 01" s/n 56-0608 of 99th BW, attached to 307th SW, Westover AFB, MA but on assignment to U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand. Shot down by SA-2 SAM during Operation "Linebacker II" on night of 18/19 December 1972, and crashed at Huu Tiep Lake, Ba Dinh district Hanoi, North Vietnam.

Of the six crew, 2 were kiled, 4 taken PoW:
Pilot/Commander:Capt Hal K Wilson USAF PoW.
Co-pilot:Capt Charles Arthur Brown USAF PoW.
Nav:Capt Richard Waller Cooper USAF killed.
Rad/Nav:Maj Fernando Alexander USAF PoW.
EWO:Captain Henry Charles Barrows USAF PoW.
AG:TSgt Charlie Sherman Poole USAF killed.

The fourcrew taken PoW were released in March of 1973. The wreckage of 56-0908 was left exactly where it crashed, and is still there in 2013, as a War Memorial, also known as "B-52 Lake". To reach B-52 Lake, head out of the City on Phan Dinh Phung until you see a bright red sign on the left that reads "May Bay B-52". Turn down the narrow side street marked by the sign until you reach the lake.

Sources:

http://www.aviationmuseum.eu/World/Asia/Vietnam/Hanoi/B-52_Lake.htm
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/b/b192.htm