Accident Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress 56-0610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48406

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0610
MSN: 17293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD
Destination airport:Rapid City-Ellsworth AFB, SD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed short of runway after total power loss due to fuel pump screen iced over.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html