Accident Boeing B-52D-80-BO Stratofortress 56-0622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48407

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-80-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:7 BW/307 SW USAF
Registration: 56-0622
MSN: 17305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:35km east of Khon Kaen -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao RTAFB (VTBU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52D s/n 56-0622 crashed and destroyed on December 20 1972 when hit by SA-2 SAM over North Vietnam during Operation "Linebacker II". Finally crashed in Thailand, 35 km E of Khon Kaen

Four of the six crew were killed, the other two were taken PoW:
Pilot/Commander:Maj John Franklin Stuart USAF killed. Posted as MIA on December 22 1972. Remains not repatriated, formally declared KIA on 8 August 1978
Co-pilot: 1st Lt Paul Granger USAF PoW. Released/repatriated March 1973
Nav: Capt Thomas Klomann USAF PoW. Released/repatriated March 1973
RAD/Nav: Maj Randolph Perry Jr USAF killed (remains identified 13 Jan 2004 after repatriation)
EWO: Capt Irwin Lerner USAF killed. Remains identified 30 Oct 2003 after repatriation
Air Gunner: M/Sgt Arthur McLaughlin USAF killed.

Arthur McLaughlin was first posted as MIA on 22 December 1972. This was amended to KIA on 16 August 1978, as his remains were never repatriated. The Vietnamese authorities deny that they ever found his body, thus claiming that they have nothing to repatriate

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uthk/Aircraft_by_Type/b52_stratofortress.htm
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
www.nampows.org/B-52.html
http://www.virtualwall.org/dm/MclaughlinAV01a.htm
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://www.virtualwall.org/ds/StuartJF01a.htm