Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress 56-0595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48408

Date:Friday 7 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-75-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:22nd BW, assigned to 4133rd BW(P) USAF
Registration: 56-0595
MSN: 17278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 miles offshore, off Binh Dinh Province , South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andersen AFB, Guam (PGUA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52D s/n 56‑0595 call sign "Red 2" of 4133 BW(P) (Aircraft from 454th BW). Crashed and destroyed on July 7 1967 in a mid-air collision with B-52 s/n 56-0627 over South China Sea, 20 miles offshore, off Binh Dinh Province, South Vietnam, while changing formation lead.

Crew: From 454th BW, three killed, three survived
Pilot/Commander:Capt George Westbrook USAF survived.
Co-pilot:Capt Harold Dean Thompson USAF survived.
Nav: Capt Charles Herman Blankenship USAF killed.
Rad/Nav: 1st/Lt George Emerson Jones USAF killed.
EWO: Capt Toki Endo USAF survived.
AG: M/Sgt Olen Burke McLaughlin USAF killed.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/military/read.main/18199/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956.html
http://www.nampows.org/B-52.html
http://www.museumofthesoldier.com/localheros.htm
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80954
http://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=79614
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=14475961