Incident Boeing B-52D-60-BO Stratofortress 55-0097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48409

Date:Sunday 15 October 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52D-60-BO Stratofortress
Owner/operator:43rd SWg USAF
Registration: 55-0097
MSN: 17213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:U-Tapao RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
B-52D 55-0097 Damaged Beyond Repair m crash at U-Tapao RTAFB, Thailand on October 15 1972: all 6 crew survived an emergency landing. Aircraft scrapped in February 1973 at U-Tapao

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html

Media:

KC-135A refuels B-52D 55-0097 during Vietnam War, summer 1972 KC-135A refuels B-52D during Vietnam War