Incident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac ZK-MEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48542

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:B & S Meyer
Registration: ZK-MEY
MSN: 6-9749
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Temple View, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft did not have enough airspeed on landing resulting in landing short of the runway. Aircraft impacted the ground, its nose wheel and left undercarriage were damaged. Occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report

Images:

Tauranga 17Feb2008