Accident English Electric Canberra B2 R2510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48580

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B2
Owner/operator:5 Sqn Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R2510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salisbury -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Sarum, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16th November 1971 a Canberra from No. 5 Squadron crashed in heavy rain near Salisbury killing Flight Lieutenant Alec Roughead and Air Lieutenant Guy Robertson. An investigation revealed that the aircraft crash was the result of the failure of Frame 21 due to metal fatigue. Frame 21 incorporates the main attachment point of the wings.

The problem of metal fatigue was know to and fully understood by the Air Force and the aircraft were monitored constantly. The aircrew were aware of this condition and most pilots handled the aircraft gently to avoid excessive fatigue on the Frame 21s.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 53
http://www.rhodesianforces.org/No5Sqn.htm
http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm