Incident English Electric Canberra B2 R5212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48581

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B2
Owner/operator:5 Sqn Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R5212
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wankie National Park, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Sarum, Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
29th October 1969 : Rhodesian Air Force Canberra B 2 R5212 of 5 Squadron crashed after running out of fuel in tropical storm at night. Crashed Wankie National Park, Southern Rhodesia.Crew of two - Air Sub Lt. J. Stagman (pilot) and navigator Air Lt. D. Postance - ejected

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 53
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024161347/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Zimbabwe_Rhodesia.htm
http://rhodesianforces.org/AircraftIncidents.htm