Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N118TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48597

Date:Saturday 6 December 2008
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Airline Transport Professionals Corp of USA
Registration: N118TP
MSN: 44-7995065
Total airframe hrs:7719 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18 miles W of Fort Lauderdale Hollywood Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-44-180, N118TP, and a Cessna 172R, N369ES, collided in midair about 18 miles west of the Ft. Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL), Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. N118TP was owned by Airline Transport Professionals Corp of USA and was being operated under visual flight rules (VFR) as an instructional flight. N369ES was owned by Pelican Flight School and was being operated as a VFR instructional flight. Both airplanes were substantially damaged. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the certificated commercial pilot aboard N118TP were both killed. The certified flight instructor and the certificated private pilot aboard N369ES were also killed.

A Cessna and Piper were both on instructional flights, operating in a concentrated flight training area that is depicted on a sectional chart. There was no air-to-ground communication in the area, but there was an advisory frequency that was used by the flight schools in the area. The Cessna's pilot reported that he was "...a Cessna 172 holding at FRDDY at 2000 feet." No other radio transmissions were heard from the Cessna, and there were no reports of any radio transmissions from the Piper. Radar information indicated that the Cessna was on a 210-degree course and was tracking at a speed of 86 knots. The Piper was on a course of 160 degrees and was tracking at a speed of 126 knots. Both airplanes converged on the same position, and the collision occurred at about 2,000 feet above ground level. The reported weather about the time of the accident included clear skies and visibility of 10 miles.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other aircraft.

Sources:

NTSB

Location