Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I T9364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48744

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1941
Time:07:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:320 (NL) Sqn RAF
Registration: T9364
MSN: 214-2399
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 February 1941 the Lockheed Hudson I T9364 NO-F "Ypenburg" of 320 (Dutch) Sqn RAF took off at 0714 hrs from Carew Cheriton for a convoy control but lost control on take-off due to wing icing and crashed on an hangar. Four of the five Dutch crew were killed. The only survivor, the pilot, was thrown clear of the aircraft.

Crew:
Sgt VI J Brugman (pilot) WIFA
Ltz2 KMR Marinus Renardus van Kooij (navigator) KIFA
Res Sgt VI Jan Michels (pilot) KIFA
Kpl Telegr Cornelius Jacobus Rademaker (radio) KIFA
Stoker 2e Franciscus Overdijk KIFA

Marinus Renardus van Kooij was born in Amsterdam on 15 February 1904. He arrived at Carew Cheriton in October 1940. Marinus had trained as a Pilot with K.L.M. before the war, so joined the Royal Netherlands Naval Air Service, where he served as a navigator, attached to 320 Sqn, based at Carew Cheriton.

Jan Michels was born in Decenter, Holland on 15 October 1914. After the German invasion of Holland, he escaped to Britain through Boulogne, and joined the Royal Netherlands Naval Air Service, being posted to 320 Squadron, based at Carew Cheriton.

Cornelius Jacobus Rademaker was born in Noorwijk, Holland on 16 August 1911. He joined the Dutch Navy before escaping the Germans and being posted to the Royal Netherland Air Force, joining 320 Squadron at Carew Cheriton.

Franciscus Overdijk was born in Leiden, Holland on 3 July 1920. He joined the Dutch Navy, but after the German invasion escaped to Britain where he was posted to the Royal Netherland Naval Air Service. He joined 320 Squadron at Carew Cheriton.

All are buried at Carew (St. Mary) New Churchyard.

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/pembrokeshire-war-memorials/carew-cheriton-raf-burials/
http://www.maritiemdigitaal.nl/index.cfm?event=search.getdetail&id=120021954
https://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/72112-Lockheed-Hudson-RAF-320-(RDNAF)-Sqn-T9364-NO-F-quot-Yp-quot-zip
https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-l/vliegtuigen-l-lockheed-hudson/1597-vliegtuigen-l-lockheed-hudson-6.html
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/6f4f20fb-8548-7c62-e817-38846ec66f9b
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carew_Cheriton
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=51.689722&lon=-4.810833&z=14&m=w

Images:

Collection: Nederlanders bij de RAF NIMH image bank