Accident Bell 47J-2 Ranger N8467E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4926

Date:Monday 17 April 1972
Time:17:18
Type:Bell 47J-2 Ranger
Owner/operator:Helaire Copter
Registration: N8467E
MSN: 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
float eqpd.Sightseeing flt,enctd turbc,low rpm,blds flapped,ctl lost,hit rvr in steep ns dn att.
Crased in the East River/Manhattan and sank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.4.1972, p2