ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50410
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 12 June 1944 |
Time: | 03:10 LT |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-4 |
Owner/operator: | 9./KG 54 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 301576 |
MSN: | B3+CT |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Groenlanden, Ooij, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Marx airfield (G) |
Destination airport: | Soesterberg airfield (NL) |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off for an Überführungsflug (ferry flight) and crashed due to night fighter attack.
Damage: 100%
All four crew members are buried in Ysselsteyn cemetery:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Bastian
Beobachter Ogfr. F. Ehm
Bordfunker Uffz. A. Pöllath
Bordschütze Uffz. A. Hansen
Sources:
-
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3768&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= - Radtke, KG54, s.368; NL-Verl.-1944