Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AL972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 51805

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off the coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oberfeldwebel G. Hütter of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190A from Woensdrecht airfield. The Mustang was on a coastal patrol operation to the Dutch coast.

Call Sign: XV-
Pilot: F/O. R.W.H. Carter 47450 RAF Runnymede Memorial 123

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2406&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=