Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52575

Date:Saturday 5 September 1942
Time:02:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5682
MSN: QR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:de Alde Feanen national park; near Wartena, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.k.1 R5682 "QR-R", 61 Squadron. Operation to Bremen 4th/5th September 1942: Airborne 00:25 5 Sep 42 from Syerston.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and damaged by Flak over the Dutch Frisian islands, set on fire and finished off by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Vinke of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 in GCI-box Löwe.
One crew member is still missing in action:

Pilot / P/O. P.C.V. Joslin 131479 RAF / Wartena cemetery; grave B 12 21
Flight Engineer / Sgt. E.V. Booth 631551 RAF / prisoner of war
Navigator / Sgt. P.J. Bridgeman R/92999 RCAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. E.J. May 755631 RAF / Eernewoude cemetery; grave 15 2
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. B.A. Farmer 901579 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner / F/O. N.D. Mullins R/77351 RCAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner / W/O. II J.F. Cooper R/55387 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 102

Sgts E.V. Booth PoW No.27054, P.J. Bridgeman PoW No.27019, and F/S B.A. Farmer were interned in Camps 8B/344, PoW No.26990 F/O N.D. Mullins in Camp L3, PoW No.679. F/S Joslin is buried in Idaarderadeel (Wartena) General Cemetery; F/S May is buried in Tietjerksteradeel (Eernewoude) Protestant Cemetery. F/S Cooper has no known grave. this crash site is currently being investigated and at this date human remains have been found believed to be that of rear gunner James Cooper (RCAF) who is listed as missing.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7500-Peter-Clement-Vellacott-Joslin-pilot-of-Lancaster-R5682
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1805&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R5544 61 Sqn RAF 6 near Düsseldorf-Eller, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
23 April 1944 LM476 61 Sqn RAF 6 near the Dallensenweg road, Lügde, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
6 November 1944 PB725 61 Sqn RAF 3 east of Coesfeld (grid square JP 2), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
9 February 1945 PB737 61 Sqn RAF 1 Am Pk. and Krummbek Road off Lidenallee w/o

Media: