This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUN-1942 |
Time: | 03:45 LT |
Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | W7708 |
C/n / msn: | LQ-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bruchem, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:57 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Having suffered Flak damage, the aircraft was finished off by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Rowlin of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield - (claim) 2 km south of Zaltbommel (4A). J/6144 F/L James C Wernham, Canadian, born 15-Oct-1917, 405 Sqdn (shot down 8/9-June-1942, Halifax II, W7708 LQ:H), recaptured at Hirschberg, murdered 31-Mar-1944 by Lux, place of cremation unknown.
The pilot was the only one who managed to evade capture:
Pilot:C/1107 Flt Lt John Angus Maclean RCAF - Evaded
Flight Engineer:544866 Sgt Shields PoW
Observer:J/6144 Plt Off James Chrystall Wernham MiD RCAF - PoW Stalag Luft Zagan & Belaria. Executed on 29 March 1944 by Lux. Buried at Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery 8. C. 2.
Bomb Aimer:997362 Sgt W J Forbes PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 539.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner :R/68554 Sgt W C Kerr RCAF PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 540.
Air Gunner:R/68554 Flt Sgt G B Porter RCAF PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 543.
Air Gunner:R/59688 Flt Sgt H Olsen RCAF PoW Stalag Luft Heydekrug. PoW Number 542
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1593&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
http://www.evasioncomete.org/fmacleaja.html RAF Prisoners of War
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/gt_esc/ CWGC