Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53245

Date:Sunday 10 August 1941
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM672
MSN: PZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:00 hrs for an anti-shipping operation off the Frisians.
The aircraft was hit by anti-air fire from the 6th Minesweeper Flotilla and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. A.F. Buck 87433 RAF Bergen op Zoom (Noord-Brabant) cemetery; grave 32 A 12 / initially buried Huisduinen (Noord-Holland) cemetery
Observer F/Sgt. L.H. Wood 755675 RAF Bergen op Zoom (Noord-Brabant) cemetery; grave 33 B 1 / initially buried Huisduinen (Noord-Holland) cemetery
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. T.E. Stepney 746831 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 37
Air Gunner F/Lt. I.P. Magrath 76331 RAF Schiermonnikoog cemetery; grave 64 / washed up Schiermonnikoog island on the 16th of October

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1169A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps