Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53921

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1940
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1463
MSN: GE-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lek river, Beusichemsedijk, Culemborg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V N1463 (GE-L) 58 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. Two of the five crew were killed, the other three were captured, and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/937): "Whitley N1463, crashed at Culemborg, The Netherlands, 17-18 June 1940. Sergeant G J Ford and Sergeant E Jones-Roberts: report of deaths. Sergeant A E Furze, Sergeant F S Staley and Sergeant H P Maguire: prisoners of war".

Airborne at 21:40 on 17 June 1940 from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. One of 29 Whitleys (10 Sqn (3 aircraft), 51 Sqn (7 a/c), 58 Sqn (10 a/c) and 77 Sqn. (9 a/c)) tasked to attack an oil plant at Gelsenkirchen, Germany. Crashed, due to engine failure, at midnight, on land identified at the Schalkwijkse Heul, alongside the Beusichemsedijk on the S bank of the River Lek at Beusichem (Gelderland), Netherlands. As stated above, two of the crew were killed, and three survived to be captured and taken as PoWs.

Crew of Whitley N1463:
Flight Sergeant (Pilot) Gordon James Ford, RAF 562682, age 28, killed in action 18/06/1940, buried at Culemborg General Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands
Sgt H.P. Maguire; survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L6, as PoW No.61
Sergeant (Observer) Eric Jones-Roberts, RAF 580580, age 28, killed in action 18/06/1940, buried at Culemborg General Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands
Sgt A.E. Furze; survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L6/357, as PoW No.56
Sgt F.S. Staley; survived, captured, taken as PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L6/357, as PoW No.54

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1977)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/937: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502569
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647877/ford,-gordon-james/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647878/jones-roberts,-eric/
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/58_squadron.html#171806
6. http://www.llangollenmuseum.org.uk/Memorials/LlangollenWW2/EricRoberts/Photographs.htm
7. https://www.facebook.com/108070852546668/photos/armstrong-whitworth-whitley-mark-v-n1463-ge-l-of-no-58-squadron-raf-takes-off-on/488547584498991/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beusichem

Images:

Aircrew Remembered research

Media:

Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mark V, N1463 'GE-L', of No. 58 Squadron RAF, takes off on a night sortie from Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire. This aircraft later went missing during a bombing sortie to Gelsenkirchen, Germany, on 17/18 June 1940. An Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V of No. 58 Squadron RAF takes off on a night sortie from Linton-on-Ouse, Yorkshire, June 1942. CH251