ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54485
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-DEC-1988 |
Time: | 13:33 |
Type: | Fairchild Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 81-0957 |
MSN: | A10-0952 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Remscheid -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nörvenich AB (ETNN) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into the upper floor of an apartment complex. In addition to the pilot, five people were killed. Fifty others were injured, including many seriously.
According to press reports the plane was engaged in a low-altitude flight exercise. It belonged to a unit from Bentwaters Air Base (Suffolk, UK) but at the time of the accident was stationed at Nörvenich Air Base.
Sources:
1.
http://tvnews.vanderbilt.edu/program.pl?ID=560592 2.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm198889/cmhansrd/1988-12-12/Writtens-8.html 3.
https://www.nytimes.com/1988/12/09/world/us-plane-crashes-into-german-city.html 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html 5.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1981-aircraft.html