Accident Mil Mi-24V2 0928, 10 Nov 1998
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54744

Date:10-NOV-1998
Time:c. 17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V2
Owner/operator:331. Flt Czech Air Force
Registration: 0928
MSN: 730928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Slatinice -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prague-Kbely Airport, LKKB
Destination airport:Přerov Air Base, LKPO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-24V Serial Number 0928 helicopter was returning from the airmail day at the Irish 230 Sqn in Aldegrove to 33rd ZVL Prerov.
In the dark and the heavy cloud, the machine flew at low altitudes to the ground at a height of 2000 meters only by instrument.
Around 17 hrs the crew reported problems with attitude indicators, artificial horizon and management problems. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter came into dive and crashed.
The machine in a sharp spiral crashed into the woods on the hill of the Great Kosire near Slatinice.
In the Mi-24 helicopter crash, on November 10, 1998, a four-man crew perished. (Seven minutes before landing)
Crew:
pplk Vladimír Chromý - killed
pplk Pavel Hurčík - killed
kpt Marek Jözsa - killed
prap Petr Cihlář - killed

Sources:

http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leteck%C3%A9_nehody_vojensk%C3%BDch_stroj%C5%AF_%C4%8Cesk%C3%A9_a_%C4%8Ceskoslovensk%C3%A9_republiky
http://www.novinky.cz/vase-zpravy/olomoucky-kraj/olomouc/590-7783-od-tragicke-havarie-vojenskeho-vrtulniku-u-slatinic-uplynulo-13-let-.html
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm