This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-APR-2001 |
Time: | 10:47 |
Type: | Mil Mi-24D |
Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
Registration: | 579 |
MSN: | K220579 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Gyulafirátót -
Hungary
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter collided with Mil Mi-24V, 715, while performing low-level formation flight over the Hajmáskér firing range near Gyulafirátót, crashed and burned. Other made a crash landing.
Sources:
Scramble 267
Polderman, Robin, "Looking West: Hungarian Air Force", Air International, Stamford, Lincs., UK, January 2005, Volume 68, Number 1, page 55.
AFM June 2001, p76