Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54917

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:441 (Silverfox) Sqn CAF
Registration: 188772
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 kms W off Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed unexplained into Pacific Ocean from high altitude during exercise off Vancouver Island.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102101854/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm