Accident Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C) ZA672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55113

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZA672
MSN: B.819/MA003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hannover (EDDV) (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hannover (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Hannover (HAJ/EDDV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Front rotor struck an airway when manoeuvring to the stand in preparation to be part of the static display at the 17th Hannover Air Show. A fire erupted.

Sources:

The Independent 7-5-1988
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19880506_za672.pdf