Accident Dassault Mirage IIIEA I-013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55291

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2007
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIEA
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: I-013
MSN: 11F/1HD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Tandil, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tandil VI Br. Aer.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Argentine Air Force “baptism of fire” 25th celebration turned into tragedy Tuesday morning 1 May 2007 when a Mirage III interceptor after two successful low flying demonstrations crashed in a field next to the Tandil VI Air Brigade. Pilot 1°Tte Marcos Peretti.

The accident occurred at 11:10 AM apparently when the pilot run into a fog bank at the end of the air strip following a low flying pass.

Sources:

Scramble 338
http://en.mercopress.com/2007/05/01/malvinas-mirage-iii-crashes-during-baptism-of-fire-celebration
http://www.3040100.com.ar/40-anos-del-mirage-en-argentina/