Incident IAI Finger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55292

Date:Monday 21 June 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Finger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-434
MSN: S-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Cuarto, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tandil
Destination airport:Higueras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rountine training flight in four ship formation. Engine flamed out. Could not restart. Engine stopped during approach to land to Las Higueras Airport. Crashed on an open area at Rio Cuarto city, Cordoba province. Pilot 1°Lt Sebastian Gonzaléz Iturbe ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 303
http://web.archive.org/web/20171123113856/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Argentina.htm
http://www.ambito.com/noticia.asp?id=330220
AFM AUG 2004