Incident Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C) ZA706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55297

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Chinook HC1 (CH-47C)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: ZA706
MSN: B.836/MA018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Conveyor -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire on board the Atlantic Conveyor after the ship was hit by missile.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm