Incident SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1 XX113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55370

Date:Friday 17 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar GR.1
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: XX113
MSN: S.6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of Malvern, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (ABB/EGUD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Duirng a post-maintenance test flight, the aircraft rolled uncontrollably to the left during a test flight from Abingdon. The pilot ejected and it crashed one mile south east of Malvern, Worcestershire. Accident caused by a loose article jamming the port spoiler Powered Flying Control Unit

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200083.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XX
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm