Accident BAe Harrier II GR.7 ZD349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55521

Date:Friday 14 January 1994
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.7
Owner/operator:233 OCU (20 (R) Sqn) RAF
Registration: ZD349
MSN: P16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aston Somerville, 5 miles SE of Evesham, Hereford & Worcester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While flying as No 1 of a pair the aircraft was bounced by another Harrier. The pilot took evasive action and put the aircraft into a shallow dive. Although the low altitude warning sounded at 250ft the US Marine Corps pilot did not respond and the aircraft flew into the ground near to the village of Aston Somerville, five mile south east of Evesham, Hereford and Worcestershire.

ZD349 crashed at 428kts, leaving a long trail, tearing a scorched gap in a hedge and clipping Deerfold, a Bungalow to the south of the Village. The village hall was taken over by military personal and for days the whole Village was bustling with military activity clearing up and investigating the accident

The pilot's ejector seat had not fired and it is believed he may have stayed in the cockpit to steer the plane away from nearby homes and a school. Investigations into the crash pointed to engine failure caused by hitting a bird.

Pilot later named as US Marine Corps Captain B K Hearney

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 August 1995
2. http://www.heraldscotland.com/sport/spl/aberdeen/pilot-dies-as-raf-jet-crashes-in-field-1.724342
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
4. http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/84B4840E-B5EC-44D6-822A-3973215DF3EC/0/maas94_03_harrier_gr7_zd349_14jan94.pdf
5. http://www.thefreelibrary.com/MoD+sued+over+jet+crash+scene+trauma.-a061549192
6. http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?3745-Harrier-Pilot-Memorial-Nr-Aston-Somerville-Worcs&s=da39497965f0383964c19074669c2101
7. http://fattie.freehostia.com/astonsomerville/aircrashes/AC.html
8. http://fattie.freehostia.com/astonsomerville/aircrashes/Glos%20Echo.JPG

9. http://fattie.freehostia.com/astonsomerville/aircrashes/Evesham%20Journal_Jan20.JPG