Fuel exhaustion Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55554

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ963
MSN: 712199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles from HMS Hermes, South Atlantic Ocean -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:HMS Hermes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion after the tanks were hit by small arms fire over Port Stanley, Falklands. Crashed into the South Atlantic 30 miles from carrier, off the Falkland Islands.

Pilot - Sqn. Ldr. Jerry J. Pook - ejected, but spent some uncomfortable hours in his life raft before being rescued.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.raf.mod.uk/falklands/1sqn_5.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2
Burden, Rodney A; Michael I Draper, Douglas A Rough, Colin R Smith, David L Wilton (1986). Falklands - The Air War. London: Arms and Armour Press. ISBN 0-85368-842-7.
Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.