Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XZ988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55555

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:12:30 - 13:0
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XZ988
MSN: 712211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goose Green, East Falkland -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes
Destination airport:HMS Hermes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Squadron Leader Bob Iveson left HMS Hermes to make the attack and two passes were made over the Argentine positions; then Sqn Ldr Iveson decided to make a third. His Harrier was brought down by anti-aircraft cannon No. 1 RH 20 mm operated by the Soldier Ramon Garcés. shells which knocked out his controls and started a fire in the cockpit.

At around 100 ft, he immediately ejected, As he was only at around 100 ft, he immediately pulled the ejection handle and left the cockpit while the Harrier was doing around 450 knots and his aircraft exploded in mid-air shortly afterwards; he hit the ground after being under the parachute for only ten or fifteen seconds.

He suffered spinal compression and wind-blast damage to his eyes but hit the ground sufficiently far from the Argentine positions to make good his escape and was picked up two days later by a Royal Navy helicopter.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
http://www.raf.mod.uk/falklands/goose1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2
Burden, Rodney A; Michael I Draper, Douglas A Rough, Colin R Smith, David L Wilton (1986). Falklands - The Air War. London: Arms and Armour Press. ISBN 0-85368-842-7.

Halley, James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.