Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55564

Date:Thursday 8 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1(F) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV756
MSN: 712019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach Ranges, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Holbeach Ranges, Lincs, after suffering damage from a cannon shell fired by one of the preceding aircraft in the strafe pattern, which had ricocheted off a hard object close to the target area. The ricocheted shell had gone several thousand feet straight up before falling down and hitting XV756 from above as it flew over the target. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant Boyens RAF - ejected successfully.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
4. James J (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0
5. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1232072/