Mid-air collision Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3 XV757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55567

Date:Friday 21 September 1979
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV757
MSN: 712020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belt Drove, Elm, near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Harrier GR.3 XZ128: both aircraft crashed in the Wisbech area. XZ128 crashed onto a house at Ramnoth Road, Wisbech, killing the three people in the house. XV757 came down in a stubble field at Belt Drove, near Elm, south of Wisbech. (Approx co-ordinates 52° 37′ 48″ N, 0° 10′ 48″ E)

In both cases, the pilots of each Harrier ejected safely. Pilot of XV757 was later named as Wing Commander R B (Dickie) Duckett. The same pilot had previously ejected from a Red Arrows Gnat (XR995) on 16th December 1969

Sources:

1. http://www.fenlandcitizen.co.uk/news/local/memories_of_harrier_crash_horror_1_448942
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elm,_Cambridgeshire
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
6. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1028633/