Bird strike Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) , 26 Dec 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55977

Date:26-DEC-2008
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Airline
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:WLG
Destination airport:CHC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight NM5015/NZ5015 had to return to Wellington Airport, New Zealand after a cockpit indication forced the crew to shut down engine nr.2. Passengers reported that the right engine was hit by "something" followed by a loud bang, then smoke appeared in the cabin of the airplane. Air New Zealand said that the investigation is still under way, however a bird strike can already be ruled out.
The aircraft had just taken off from Wellington International Airport and was climbing through 500 feet when the incident occurred.

Sources:

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/australiaandthepacific/newzealand/3965977/New-Zealand-airliner-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fails.html

Images: