Incident Lockheed U-2D 56-6696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56072

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1966
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2D
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 56-6696
MSN: 363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Davis Monthan AFB, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Groom Lake, Nevada
Destination airport:Davis Monthan AFB, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost on 22 March 1966 near Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. USAF Pilot: Andy Fan (of RoCAF) survived. It was his first flight in a U-2

Sources:

http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956_2.html
http://www.taiwanairpower.org/u2/losses.html