ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56078
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-AUG-1995 |
Time: | 14:15 LT |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 55th FS, 363th FW, USAF (55th Fighter Squadron, 363th Fighter Wing, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 80-0157 |
MSN: | A10-0507 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Georgia Highway 135 near Naylor in Lowndes County, Georgia, -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD) |
Destination airport: | Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 29th August 1995 at 14:15 hours local time, USAF OA-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0157/SW, 55th Fighter Squadron, 363rd Fighter Wing, USAF, based at Moody Air Force Base, Valdosta, Georgia was destroyed when it crashed in a field near Georgia Highway 135 near Naylor in Lowndes County, Georgia, USA. Pilot, First Lieutenant Greg Gilbreath, ejected safely
Sources:
1. Flight International 24-30 April 1996
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html