Gear-up landing Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0181, 22 Feb 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56081

Date:22-FEB-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:23th FWg /76th TFSqn USAF (23th Fighter Wingg /76th TFSqn United States Air Force)
Registration: 79-0181
MSN: A10-0445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:King Khalid Military City, Forward Operatng Location, Eastern Province -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Khalid AB, Saudi Arabia (KMX/OEKM
Destination airport:King Khalid Military City FOL (KMC/OEKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crash landed on February 22, 1991 at the King Khalid Military City Forward Operating Location, Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia, after being hit by SAM in "Desert Storm" combat operations over the Kuwait/Iraqi border. Mission was to use "Willy Pete" missiles, and other ordinance, to light oil trenches near the border. Aircraft made a wheels-down landing. The plane landed at higher than normal rate of speed, no hydraulics, went off runway into desert sand, collapsing the nose gear and then the main landing gear, placing the plane fully on its belly when it came to a complete stop. This was NOT a wheels-up belly landing. Wreckage salvaged for parts and then buried in the desert. Pilot - Captain Richard Biley - did not eject. He stayed with the plane throughout the entire landing process. When he climbed out of the cockpit, he was able to step out right onto the ground, as a result of the plane now being on its belly. No ladder needed.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1979-aircraft.html