ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56082
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-1995 |
Time: | |
Type: | Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II |
Owner/operator: | 357th FSqn /355th FWg USAF (357th Fighter Squadronqn /355th Fighter Wingg United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 80-0143 |
MSN: | A10-0493 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Savannah International Airport (SAV), Georgia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Savannnah IAP, GA (SAV/KSAV) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on June 13 1995 when it was involved in a heavy landing at Savannah International Airport, Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia, shattering its nose wheel. Not repaired, instead Struck Off Charge June 30 1995, and relegated to ground instructional airframe. Noted Mar 10, 2004 as GA-10A ground instructional airframe at Sheppard AFB, Texas
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html 3.
http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Savannah/Hilton_Head_International_Airport